4 Judicial Review of Agency Decisions 4 Judicial Review of Agency Decisions
[…] In practice, the arbitrary and capricious standard and review is very similar, if not identical, to step two of the Chevron test. In the second step of Chevron, courts defer to the agency’s interpretation of the statute so long as the interpretation is reasonable. We will see in Overton Park and State Farm that the courts give agencies a lot of deference under the arbitrary and capricious standard of review.

What is The Substantial Evidence Standard?

The APA sets a different standard of review when courts are reviewing formal rulemaking or adjudication procedures. Section 706(2)(E) says that reviewing courts can hold unlawful agency agency action, findings, and conclusions that are "unsupported by substantial evidence in a case subject to sections 556 and 557 of this title or otherwise reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute..." This "substantial evidence" standard assumes that there is a detailed record of agency decisions and rationales that was created in formal rulemaking or adjudication procedures.