4 Judicial Review of Agency Decisions 4 Judicial Review of Agency Decisions
[…] They also contend that it would be “feasible and prudent” to route I-40 around Overton Park either to the north or to the south. And they argue that if these alternative routes are not “feasible and prudent,” the present plan does not include “all possible” methods for reducing harm to the park. Petitioners claim that I-40 could be built under the park by using either of two possible tunneling methods [...]

[The standard of review in] § 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides that a “reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found” not to meet six separate standards. In all cases agency action must be set aside if the action was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” or if the action failed to meet statutory, procedural, or constitutional requirements.