4 Judicial Review of Agency Decisions 4 Judicial Review of Agency Decisions
[…] You will learn how courts review agency actions where an agency’s decision is arbitrary and capricious, or where an agency misinterpreted a statute.

 

Judicial Review of Statutory Interpretations

 

We will first learn about how courts review agencies’ statutory interpretations. Because federal agencies get their authority from Congressional statutes, much of agencies’ decisionmaking includes interpreting statutes. Agencies interpret statutes to determine the scope of their rulemaking and adjudicatory authority, and to hammer out the details of their rules, orders, and guidance.

 

APA Section 706(2)(A) says that courts can hold unlawful and set aside agency actions that are “not in accordance with the law,” and APA Section 706(2)(C) says that courts can hold unlawful and set aside agency actions that are “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.”

 

Throughout the past century, courts have given agency decisions a lot of “deference.” Deference is defined as “humble submission and respect,” or “giving agencies the benefit of the doubt.”

 

Courts give agency decisions a lot of leeway for several reasons: