3 Rulemaking 3 Rulemaking
[…] (b) The PRO Contracts

We now turn to the contracts themselves. A preliminary question is whether these documents are subject to the strictures of the Administrative Procedure Act at all. HHS argues, as it did below, that apart from any § 553 exemption, Congress has already granted it exemption from the various requirements of the APA by conferring upon the agency plenary contract-making authority. HHS refers us to 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-2(e), which states:

Contracting authority of the Secretary under this section may be carried out without regard to any provision of law relating to the making, performance, amendment or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the purposes of this part. The Secretary may use different contracting methods with respect to different geographic areas.

Congress, moreover, authorized HHS to negotiate individual contracts with each PRO and to enter the contracts only after it determines the contract is consistent with the effective administration of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-2(b)(l). Likewise, PROs are directed by statute to consult with HHS regarding what cases they will review under the. contract. 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(4). So it is evident that Congress intended HHS to exercise significant discretion over the generation of individual PRO contracts. And it is equally apparent that, for the PRO program to have any vitality as a means by which the federal government can respond to localized medical practices, the department must be vested with much discretion to tailor PRO contracts to diverse needs.

Nevertheless, it is a considerable leap from concluding that HHS has considerable contractual discretion to concluding that the agency has received a blank check *207from Congress to adopt any contractual provision whatsoever without undertaking notice and comment review. We believe the plain meaning of the exemption codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-2(e) is to exempt HHS from those laws “relating to the making, performance, amendment or modification of contracts” — that is, the vast corpus of laws establishing rules regarding the procurement of contracts from the government. See 41 U.S.C. § 251. et seq.