3 Rulemaking 3 Rulemaking
[…] This authority to promulgate regulations extends to regulations defining what is "legally authorized" for purposes of the HEA.).

1.2 Negotiated Rulemaking

In general, under the HEA, all regulations pertaining to Title IV are subject to "negotiated rulemaking." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2).

In negotiated rulemaking, the Department selects individuals nominated by "groups involved in student financial assistance programs under [Title IV], such as students, legal assistance organizations that represent students, institutions of higher education, State student grant agencies, guaranty agencies, lenders, secondary markets, loan servicers, guaranty agency servicers, and collection agencies" to participate in the negotiations process.