4 Adjudication 4 Adjudication
[…] There is no question but that Dominion satisfied the applicable notice requirement. The crux of the case, therefore, is whether Dominion has pleaded the flouting of a non-discretionary duty.
One thing is crystal clear: on their face, the current EPA regulations do not establish a non-discretionary duty to provide the evidentiary hearing that Dominion seeks. Prior to the date of Dominion’s request, the EPA vitiated the preexisting rule introducing evidentiary hearings into the NPDES permitting process. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.21(b) (explaining that the “EPA eliminated the previous requirement for NPDES permits to undergo an eviden-tiary hearing after permit issuance ... on June 14, 2000”). Dominion concedes this fact, but nonetheless relies on Seacoast as the source of a non-discretionary duty to convene an evidentiary hearing.
This reliance is misplaced.