4 Adjudication 4 Adjudication
[…] Second, petitioners observe that some subsection (h) orders may involve issues that *226could be “susceptible to varying interpretations.” The agency may safely demur to these charges; neither of them undercuts the validity of its decision to establish procedures based on the typical subsection (h) order. The Part 24 regulations, furthermore, leave the Presiding Officer with a degree of discretion to tailor hearing procedures to the needs of the particular case, see, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §§ 24.11 & 24.15(a) (Sub-parts B & C) (Presiding Officer “may address questions” to either party); § 24.11 (Subpart B) (Presiding Officer “may ... allow technical and legal discussions and interchanges between the parties, including responses to questions to the extent deemed appropriate”); § 24.24(d) (Subpart C) (respondent may request permission to submit up to 25 written questions to EPA “concerning issues of material fact”), which should be adequate to meet precisely the problems petitioners anticipate, in the event that they ever arise.
2. Necessity for Prompt Response.