4 Adjudication 4 Adjudication
[…] The statute requires generally that the operator of any hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility obtain a permit, RCRA § 3005, 42 U.S.C. § 6925, but facilities in existence as of 1980 may continue to operate as “interim facilities” pending agency action on their permit applications, RCRA § 3005(e), 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e).
A. Formal Adjudication under Part 22.
Subsection (a) of RCRA § 3008 authorizes EPA to enter orders assessing civil penalties, including suspension or revocation of permits, for violation of RCRA regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a). Subsection (b) provides that, upon request made within thirty days of the issuance of a subsection (a) order, EPA “shall promptly conduct a public hearing.” Accordingly, the agency is authorized to “issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant papers, books, *222and documents, and may promulgate rules for discovery procedures.” RCRA § 3008(b), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(b).