4 Adjudication 4 Adjudication
[…] Id.
B. Informal Adjudication Under Part U
In the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Congress added to § 3008 a new subsection (h), authorizing the Administrator of EPA to issue “an order requiring corrective action” whenever he “determines that there is or has been a release of hazardous waste into the environment” from an interim facility. RCRA § 3008(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h)(1). Such orders must indicate “the nature of the required corrective action or other response measure, and ... specify a time for compliance,” and may include suspension or revocation of the facility’s authorization to operate as an interim facility. RCRA § 3008(h)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h)(2).