4 Adjudication 4 Adjudication
[…] Before reaching these questions we meet at the threshold of the controversy plaintiffs’ additional contention that they have not been accorded the hearing which the statute requires. They rightly assert that the granting of that hearing is a prerequisite to the making of a valid order. The statute provides (42 Stat. 159, 166, § 310; 7 U. S. C. 211):
“Sec. 310. Whenever after full hearing upon a complaint made as provided in section 309, or after full hearing under an order for' investigation and hearing made by the Secretary on his own initiative, either in extension of any pending complaint or without - any complaint whatever, the Secretary is of the opinion that any rate, charge, regulation, or practice of a stockyard owner or market agency, for or in connection, with the furnishing of stockyard services, is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory, the Secretary—
*474(a) May determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable rate or charge, or rates or charges, to be thereafter observed in such case, or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and minimum, to be charged, and what regulation or practice is or will be just; reasonable, and non-discriminatory to be thereafter followed; . .