6 Judicial Review of Agency Action - Scope and Standards of Judicial Review 6 Judicial Review of Agency Action - Scope and Standards of Judicial Review
[…] Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134 (1944), the ruling is eligible to claim respect according to its persuasiveness.
I
Imports are taxed under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), 19 U.S.C. § 1202. [The HTSUS authorizes Customs to fix the final classification and rate of duty applicable to merchandise, and to disseminate guidance about how to secure “a just, impartial, and uniform appraisment of imported merchandise.” The agency fulfills this statutory obligation through “ruling letters” that set tariff classifications for particular imports. According to 19 C.F.R. § 177.9, a ruling letter:
“represents the official position of the Customs Service with respect to the particular transaction or issue described therein and is binding on all Customs Service personnel in accordance with the provisions of this section until modified or revoked. In the absence of a change of practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances.”
A ruling letter is binding on all Customs Service personnel until it is modified or revoked, but the letter can be modified or revoked without notice to any person beyond the importer to whom the letter was addressed.