6 Judicial Review of Agency Action - Scope and Standards of Judicial Review 6 Judicial Review of Agency Action - Scope and Standards of Judicial Review
[…] First, the Act provides that “[e]ach State shall . . . establish an American Health Benefit Exchange . . . for the State.” Second, if a State nonetheless chooses not to establish its own Exchange, the Act provides that the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall . . . establish and operate such Exchange within the State.”
The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits are available in States that have a Federal Exchange rather than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. §36B(a). The Act then provides that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an insurance plan through “an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act." 26 U.S.C. §§36B(b)-(c) (emphasis added).
The IRS addressed the availability of tax credits by promulgating a rule that made them available on both State and Federal Exchanges.