9 Access to Judicial Review 9 Access to Judicial Review
[…] *185h-i

The Indian Health Service, an agency within the Public Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services, provides health care for some 1.5 million American Indian and Alaska Native people. Brief for Petitioners 2. The Service receives yearly lump-sum appropriations from Congress and expends the funds under authority of the Snyder Act, 42 Stat. 208, as amended, 25 U. S. C. § 13, and the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 90 Stat. 1400, as amended, 25 U. S. C. § 1601 et seq. So far as it concerns us here, the Snyder Act authorizes the Service to “expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians,” for the “relief of distress and conservation of health.” 25 U. S. C. § 13.1 The Improvement Act authorizes expenditures for, inter alia, Indian mental-health care, and specifically for “therapeutic and residential treatment centers.” § 1621(a)(4)(D).