New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] Applicable Law

 

The Virginia Constitution, the Code of Virginia, and established common law doctrines all bear on these questions.

 

First, the Constitution of Virginia provides that all local authority is subject to the control of the General Assembly. For example, Article VII, Section 2 of the Constitution provides that "[t]he General Assembly shall provide by general law for the ... powers ... of counties, cities, towns, and regional governments." 8

Second, the Code of Virginia establishes the supremacy of state law over local ordinances and policies. Section 1-248 provides:

The Constitution and laws of the United States and  of  the  Commonwealth  shall  be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or  order  of  any  governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution  and laws of the United  States or of the Commonwealth.f  9l

As the Virginia Supreme Court has explained, because local authority is subordinate to state law, "local ordinances must conform to and not be in conflict with the public policy of the State as embodied in its statutes."10