New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] Second, the Court misinterpreted the role of the employees in the overall structure. We review these factual findings for clear error.

6. There is No Violation of Section 212(a)

Gorman argues on cross-appeal that a per capita interpretation of Section 1.2(c) would violate 8 Del. C. § 212(a).121 Appellants argue that a per capita designation under the Voting Agreement does not violate Section 212(a) because the Voting Agreement acts as a contractual overlay pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 218(c).

Although Section 212(a) sets forth the “one share/one vote” default rule, Section 212(a) does not prohibit stockholders from agreeing upon the manner in which such shares will be voted. For example, Section 218(c) provides:

An agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them.122

The Voting Agreement established a two-step process in connection with the nomination and election of directors. The nominees are designated in the first step *384according to the Voting Agreement (which is permitted under Section 218(c)).