2 Agency 2 Agency
[…] Thomure v. Phillips Furniture Co., 30 F.3d 1020, 1026 (8th Cir.1994). We will affirm if we conclude there are no genuine issues of material fact and Harvard is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).
Diversified claims that Frank Best, Harvard’s former purchasing manager, orally promised Diversified that it could supply 70% of Harvard’s foam needs for the 1988-1990 GSA contract. Diversified seeks to bring this alleged oral promise within an exception to the Uniform Commercial Code’s Statute of Frauds, Mo.Ann.Stat. § 400.2-201(3)(b) (Vernon 1994), which provides:
A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable ...
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made....
Id. Diversified claims that because Frank Best testified at his deposition that he entered into an oral contract with Diversified, the contract is enforceable as an exception to the statute of frauds.