4 Limited Liability Companies 4 Limited Liability Companies
[…] Submitted: Oct. 28, 2004.

Decided: Dec. 16, 2004.

*87John A Sergovic, Jr., Sergovic & Ellis, P.A., Georgetown, DE, for Plaintiff.

James D. Griffin, and Alix K. Robinson, Griffin & Hackett, P.A., Georgetown, DE, for Defendants.

OPINION

STRINE, Vice Chancellor.

Plaintiff Matthew James Haley has moved for summary judgment of his claim seeking dissolution of Matt and Greg Real Estate, LLC (“the LLC”). Haley and defendant Gregory L. Talcott are the only members of the LLC, each owning a 50% interest in the LLC. Haley brings this action in rebanee upon § 18-802 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act which permits this court to “decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”1 The question before the court is whether dissolution of the LLC should be granted, as Haley requests, or whether, as Talcott contends, Haley is limited to the contractually-provided exit mechanism in the LLC Agreement.

Haley and Talcott have suffered, to put it mildly, a falling out.