4 Limited Liability Companies 4 Limited Liability Companies
[…] After argument, the parties again attempted to resolve the matter, requesting and receiving additional time from the court to do so, but again their negotiations proved unfruitful. The court, by letter dated October 28, 2004, considered Haley’s motion for summary judgment submitted and now decides the motion.

III. Legal Analysis

A. Procedural Framework

Haley alleges that pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-802 the court should exercise its discretion and dissolve the LLC because it is not reasonably practicable for it to continue the business of the company in conformity with the LLC Agreement. Section 18-802 provides in its entirety:

On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.15