4 Limited Liability Companies 4 Limited Liability Companies
[…] C. § 17-1101(d), and there has never been any serious doubt that the general partner of a Delaware limited partnership owes fiduciary duties.2 As the Chancellor ex*662plained in Amiga, the introductory phrase “makes clear that the statute does not itself impose some broader scope of fiduciary coverage than traditional principles of equity.” Auriga, 40 A.3d at 850 n. 34.

Put differently, the phrase “[t]o the extent that” embodies efficiency in drafting by the organs of the bar responsible for overseeing the alternative entity statutes and recommending changes to the General Assembly. In Section 17-1101(d), the full introductory phrase is “[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties).” Under the LP Act, there are two basic types of partners: general partners and limited partners. Compare 6 Del. C. § 17-401 (admission of general partner) and § 17-403 (general powers and liabilities of a general partner) with § 17-301 (admission of limited partner).