New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] 21.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 1l0l(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action to dissolve a corporation that has "exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has

... carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved."


 

 

 

 

22.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a)(7) and§ 1102(a)(2)(D), the Attorney General is authorized to petition for judicial dissolution of a corporation where the "directors ... in control of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for their personal benefit or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner."