New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] Section 4941 imposes an excise tax on acts of self-dealing, and section 4945 of the Code imposes an excise tax on any amount paid to influence the outcome of a specific public election. Under section 406 of the N­ PCL, a New York private foundation must include provisions in its certificate of incorporation expressly prohibiting the conduct penalized under sections 4945 and 4941 of the Code.

15.        Under Executive Law section 175(2), the Attorney General is authorized to bring a special proceeding against a charitable organization or any other persons acting for it or in its behalf, in relevant part, "for an order awarding restitution and damages and costs ... and to seek other relief which the court may deem proper whenever the Attorney General shall have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person... has violated [Article 7-A]", including by, pursuant to section 175(d), making "a material false statement in an application, registration or statement required to be filed pursuant to this article."

16.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 706(d), the Attorney General may bring an action to remove a director for cause and the court may bar a director from future service on the board.