New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] 18.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 717, directors and officers of a not-for-profit corporation are required to act in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill that an ordinarily prudent person in their position would exercise under similar circumstances. In addition, section 717 requires directors and officers of a not-for-profit corporation to act with undivided loyalty toward the corporation. The directors must meet at least annually for a report of the corporation's assets and liabilities, revenue, and disbursements, pursuant to N-PCL §§ 519, 603(b).

19.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 719, directors who vote or concur in the "distribution of the corporation's cash or property to members, directors or officers, other than a distribution permitted under section 515" are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the injury suffered as a result of their actions.