New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION

 

Dissolution of the Foundation - N-PCL §§ 112(a), 1101(a)(2) (Against the Foundation and Respondent Donald J. Trump)

 

102.          The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the preceding paragraphs, as though fully set forth herein.

103.          Under N-PCL § 112(a), the Attorney General may bring an action to dissolve a corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power.

104.          Under N-PCL § 1101(2), the Attorney General may bring an action for the dissolution of a charitable corporation when "the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or ... has carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a


 

 

 

 

persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved."

105.          N-PCL § 202(a) requires New York non-for-profit corporations to act within the limitations present in their certificates of incorporation.