New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] The attorney-general shall have the same status as such members, director or officer; ...   and (10) To enjoin, void or rescind any related party transaction, seek damages and other appropriate remedies, in law or equity, in addition to any actions pursuant to section 715 (Related party transactions) of this chapter."

13.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 515(a), a charitable corporation "shall not ... distribute any part of its income" to the directors or officers of the corporation.


 

 

 

 

14.              Pursuant to EPTL § 8-1.8(a)(2), a private foundation "shall not engage in any act of self-dealing which would result in the taxation of any amount involved with respect to any such act of self-dealing under section 4941 of the [Internal Revenue Code (the "Code")]," and pursuant to EPTL § 8-1.8(a)(5), a private foundation "shall not make any taxable expenditure which would result in the liability of the [private foundation] for any tax imposed on any such taxable expenditures under section 4945 of the [Internal Revenue Code]." Section 4941 imposes an excise tax on acts of self-dealing, and section 4945 of the Code imposes an excise tax on any amount paid to influence the outcome of a specific public election.