New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] 120.          Dissolution pursuant to N-PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D) is appropriate for the reasons set forth in paragraphs 1 - 114 and for the further reason that the directors of the Foundation wasted corporate assets and otherwise behaved in an illegal manner.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION

 

Injunction Pending Resolution -N-PCL § 1113 (Against the Foundation)

 

121.          The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the preceding paragraphs, as though fully set forth herein.

122.          N-PCL § 1113 authorizes the Attorney General to seek an injunction pending a dissolution proceeding to, in relevant part, "(1) restrain[] the corporation and its directors and officers from conducting any unauthorized activities and from exercising any corporate powers, except by permission of the court[, and] (2) restrain[] the corporation and its directors and officers from collecting or receiving any debt or other property of the corporation, and from paying out or otherwise transferring or delivering any property of the corporation, except by permission of the court."