New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] Respondent Eric Trump is, and has been since 2006, a member of the Board. Respondent Ivanka Trump served as a member of the Board from 2006 to January 23, 2017.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

 

10.              The Attorney General brings this special proceeding on behalf of the People of the State of New York under the EPTL, the N-PCL, and the Executive Law.

11.              Pursuant to EPTL § 8.1-4(m), the Attorney General may institute appropriate proceedings to secure the proper administration of property held for charitable purposes.

12.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action or special proceeding: "(I) To annul the corporate existence or dissolve a [not-for-profit] corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power ...      (5) To dissolve a corporation under article 11 (Judicial dissolution); ... (7) To enforce any right given under this chapter to members, a director or an officer of a charitable corporation. The attorney-general shall have the same status as such members, director or officer; ...   and (10) To enjoin, void or rescind any related party transaction, seek damages and other appropriate remedies, in law or equity, in addition to any actions pursuant to section 715 (Related party transactions) of this chapter."

13.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 515(a), a charitable corporation "shall not ... distribute any part of its income" to the directors or officers of the corporation.