New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] 22.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a)(7) and§ 1102(a)(2)(D), the Attorney General is authorized to petition for judicial dissolution of a corporation where the "directors ... in control of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for their personal benefit or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner."

23.              Pursuant to N-PCL § 1113, the Attorney General is authorized to seek an injunction pending a dissolution proceeding to, in relevant part, "(1) restrain[] the corporation and its directors and officers from conducting any unauthorized activities and from exercising any corporate powers, except by permission of the court[, and] (2) restrain[] the corporation and its directors and officers from collecting or receiving any debt or other property of the corporation, and from paying out or otherwise transferring or delivering any property of the corporation, except by permission of the court."

24.              Venue is properly set in New York County pursuant to N-PCL § 1110 and

 

CPLR § 503 because the Foundation is located in New York County.

 

FACTUAL BACKGROUND