New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] Those defects may appear on the face of the complaint or be established by affidavit or other evidence. Spirit of Excellence v. Intercargo Ins. Co., 334 Ill. App. 3d 136, 145 (1st Dist. 2002).

While it is not entirely clear, Clearview's non-jurisdictional arguments appear to challenge the legal sufficiency of the Complaint, rather than admitting the legal sufficiency of the Complaint and raising affirmative matter to defeat it. Therefore, the Court will treat the non-jurisdictional arguments as being brought under section 2-615.

Jurisdiction

To analyze an Illinois court's jurisdiction over a case, we start from Illinois' long-arm statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-209. Subsection (c) is a catchall provision allowing Illinois courts to exercise jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” So if the contacts between a defendant and Illinois are sufficient to satisfy federal due process concerns, the requirements of Illinois' long-arm statute have been met, and no further inquiry is necessary. Morris v. Halsey Enters. Co., 379 Ill. App. 3d 574, 579 (1st Dist. 2008).