3 Bias 3 Bias
[…] the burden-shifting framework, permits a plaintiff to prevail by “proving that the substantial, legitimate, nondiscriminatory interests supporting the challenged practice could be served by another practice that has a less discriminatory effect,” 2013 Rule, 24 C.F.R. § 100.500(c)(2), whereas the 2020 Rule requires the plaintiff to prove “that a less discriminatory policy or practice exists that would serve the defendant's identified interest (or interests) in an equally effective manner without imposing materially greater costs on, or creating other material burdens for, the defendant,” 2020 Rule 24 C.F.R. § 100.500(c)(2) (emphasis added).

[FN3] In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 705 provides: “On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705.