2 Rulemaking (APA Section 553) 2 Rulemaking (APA Section 553)
[…] Title V permitting agencies could not make a permit-holding polluter with periodic monitoring plans add additional, more stringent umbrella monitoring plans on top of the periodic monitoring.]
On September 17, 2002, EPA published a proposed rule to clarify the monitoring required in Title V permits by “codifying” the interpretation of Part 70 that the Agency embraced in the permit rejection cases. Specifically, EPA proposed to remove the italicized prefatory language to § 70.6(c)(1) providing that all Title V permits contain, “[c]onsistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section,” monitoring “sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit.” [This proposed rule would make the “umbrella” and “periodic” monitoring requirements independent of each other. The two monitoring regulations would, in some cases, require stationary source air polluters to adopt both periodic and umbrella monitoring plans.]