3 Adjudication 3 Adjudication
[…] Both oral and written communications can be ex parte if they are off the record communications that are related to the merits of the case. Ex parte communications can interfere with due process, because one-sided, off the record communications may violate notice requirements, failing to apprise parties of matters that deprive them of their life, liberty, and property

 

The APA prohibits ex parte communications in formal rulemaking/adjudication. APA Section 557(d)(1)(B) says that “no member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the agency an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding [...]” (Remember, formal adjudication and rulemaking are generally indistinguishable and we treat them the same, as procedures governed by APA Sections 556 and 557, in this class.)