New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] (a) Upon the sale of real estate, by virtue of an execution, and the payment of the purchase money, the sheriff making the sale (or in case of the sheriff's death or going out of office, the sheriff's successor) or any officer authorized to discharge the duties of the office shall execute and deliver to the purchaser a deed of conveyance for the premises. (b) A deed of conveyance delivered under subsection (a) is valid and effectual to convey all the right, title, and interest of the execution debtor to the purchaser, except any right of redemption, as provided by law. Ind. Code § 34-55-6-14.

This definition sets forth what the purchaser of the property is receiving, namely “all the right, title, and interest of the execution debtor to the purchaser, except any right of redemption.” Here are a few examples of when the sheriff’s deed may show up in “real life:”

Kenneth and Kathy Clarke owned the Property until June 7, 2000, when it was sold at a sheriff's sale pursuant to a decree of foreclosure in favor of the mortgage holder, Beneficial.