6 Adjudication 6 Adjudication
[…] *114 [10] Like other statutory frameworks that we have found to create property interests12, New York state law sets fixed eligibility criteria for the receipt of HEAP benefits.13 See N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 393.4(c) (setting forth standard eligibility criteria for the receipt of HEAP benefits, and indicating that “once determined eligible a household will receive a regular HEAP benefit”) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 97[2] (indicating that social service districts “shall be required ... to participate in the federal low-income home energy assistance program and to assist eligible households.”) (emphasis added). Similarly, the amount of benefits provided to eligible applicants is determined in accordance with a standard benefits matrix.