Main Content
[…] Ainsworth, 716 F.3d at 177 (quoting Latshaw v. Johnston, 167 F.3d 208, 211 (5th Cir.1999)). The first prong of this two-prong jurisdictional analysis asks “whether the long-arm statute of the forum state confers personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” It is undisputed that Florida’s long-arm statute — Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.193 — applies. Florida’s long-arm statute provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts:
1. Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.
2. Committing a tortious act within this state.
6. Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury, either:
a. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; or
b. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
§ 48.193.
“Florida’s long-arm statute is to be strictly construed,” and some courts interpreting Florida’s statute have noted that it “confers less jurisdiction upon Florida courts than allowed by the Due Process Clause.