Main Content
[…] Taishan represents on this website that it exports drywall on Alibaba.com, and when Carn contacted Taishan and informed Taishan that it was a Florida company, Taishan represented that it exported to the United States and said it was willing to “ship their products to [Carn] in Florida.” Taishan sent drywall samples to Carn in Florida. “[F]or marketing purposes,” Taishan would “give [Carn] the option in [the] order to mark a brand” on the drywall.
2. Conducting business within Florida
Under § 48.193(l)(a)(l) TG is subject to jurisdiction in Florida for “any cause of action arising from ... [Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.” In order to satisfy this provision, “[t]he activities of the [defendant] sought to be served ... must be considered collectively and show a general course of business activity in the State for pecuniary benefit.”