New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] To deter efforts to seek pre-enforcement review, the law also establishes a special fee-shifting provision for affirmative challenges to Texas abortion laws, including S. B. 8 itself. Under that provision, any person or entity, including an attorney or a law firm, who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief against the enforcement of any state restriction on abortion is jointly and severally liable to pay the costs and attorney's fees of a prevailing party. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.022 (West Cum. Supp. 2021). The provision specifies that it is “not a defense” to liability for attorney's fees if “the court in the underlying action held that” any part of the fee-shifting provision “is invalid, unconstitutional, or preempted by federal law, notwithstanding the doctrines of issue or claim preclusion.” § 30.022(d)(3).

3

The Court responds by seizing on my mention of S. B. 8's chilling effect. Ante, at ––––. No one contends, however, that pre-enforcement review should be available whenever a state law chills the exercise of a constitutional right.