New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] See Burnham v. Karl & Gelb, P.C., 252 Conn. 153, 157–60, 745 A.2d 178 (2000).
Without taking away any of these employee protections, the court concludes that the speech of an employee pursuant to his official job duties is no more a matter of state constitutional dimension than it is under the federal constitution. Accordingly, the court grants the motion to strike count two of the complaint.

...

*8 The court grants the motion to strike in its entirety.
It is so ordered.
All Citations
Not Reported in A.3d, 2013 WL 1189383, 55 Conn. L. Rptr. 637
Footnotes
1
Section 31–51q provides: “Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof; who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer.”
2
The plaintiff in Schumann spells his last name with two “n”s, and is unrelated to the undersigned.
3