New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] The Ozols court focused initially on the unique language of the state constitution and our Supreme Court's occasional interpretation of it as having a more expansive meaning. The court then relied on the policy concerns addressed in the Garcetti dissent. Finally, the court noted that employees often need more protection than that embodied in the “narrow confines of [state] whistleblower statutes;” id.; and that employers have ample protection from disruptive workers based on the provision of § 31–51q that requires plaintiffs to prove that their activity “does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer ...” The Ozols court did not, however, apply a full Geisler analysis or discuss the Schumann decision.
The next factor is the law of sister states. Of the state courts that have considered the question, all of them have held that, under their own state constitutions, the Garcetti rule applies.