13 Attorney General Opinions -April 18, 2022 13 Attorney General Opinions -April 18, 2022
[…] Both Stephan and Stovall gave full meaning to the reporting statute, requiring that the reporter have not only reason to suspect abuse, but also reason to suspect injury resulting from it. From a reporter’s standpoint, as supported by their trial testimony, the reporting statute was clear, and the reporters were not only authorized, but compelled, to make a case-by-case determination as to whether injury occurred.
[6] The Attorney General is not only allowed to, but also is required to render an opinion on his interpretation of the law under certain circumstances. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75–704 (the Attorney General, when required, provides written opinions “ ... upon all questions of law submitted to him or her by the legislature, or either branch thereof, or by the governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, state board of education, or commissioner of insurance.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77–420 (directing Attorney General review of any state agency rule or regulation). However, true interpretation of law is a judicial function, not an executive or legislative function. Board of Comm’rs v. General Sec. Corp., 157 Kan. 64, 138 P.2d 479, 479 (1943).