2 The Structure of the Office of the Attorney General: January 31, 2022 2 The Structure of the Office of the Attorney General: January 31, 2022
[…] While there is no question that we may consider common law practices, we may do so only if they are not superseded by or in conflict with constitutional or statutory provisions. (People v. New Penn Mines, Inc. (1963) 212 Cal.App.2d 667 [28 Cal.Rptr. 337].) In this instance the Constitution—the highest indicator of the public interest—is both apposite and unambiguous.
Article V, section 1, of the California Constitution provides that “The supreme executive power of this State is vested in the Governor. The *158Governor shall see that the law is faithfully executed.” Article V, section 13, defines the powers of the Attorney General inter alia in this manner: “Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State.” The constitutional pattern is crystal clear: if a conflict between the Governor and the Attorney General develops over the faithful execution of the laws of this state, the Governor retains the “supreme executive power” to determine the public interest; the Attorney General may act only “subject