New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] In order that the defendants may have an opportunity to appeal, and if they so desire to seek a stay of this order until such appeal is consummated, it is ordered that the foregoing injunction shall be­come effective thirty days from the date hereof, to wit, on the 27th day of August, 1966. Court costs exclusive of attorneys’ fees are hereby awarded to plaintiffs. Let judgment be entered accordingly.

1

. “ § 2000a-6. Jurisdiction; exhaustion of other remedies; exclusiveness of remedies; assertion of rights based on other Federal or State laws and pur­suant of remedies for enforcement of such rights

“(a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of pro­ceedings instituted pursuant to this sub-­chapter and shall exercise the same without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any adminis­trative or other remedies that may be provided by law.