5 Contracts 5 Contracts
[…] Although the Restatement is not legally binding, it is considered highly persuasive, and is the most widely cited general source of American contract law in court decisions.

Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)

The Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) is a model statute drafted by the American Law Institute and the Uniform Law Commission. Each of the 50 states has enacted all or part of this model legislation, thereby creating a common set of commercial laws throughout the United States. Article 2 of the UCC, relating to the sale of “goods,” supersedes many points of common law. Article 2-105 of the UCC defines “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” The UCC also relaxes many of the traditional contract requirements for “merchants” (dealers or professionals in a certain line of business), in order to provide legal support for common business practices.