10 X. Discretion + Constitutional Powers, Values/Constraints 10 X. Discretion + Constitutional Powers, Values/Constraints
[…] This contention must be rejected. The mandatory nature of the word "required" as it appears in § 1987 is insufficient to evince a broad Congressional purpose to bar the exercise of executive discretion in the prosecution of federal civil rights crimes. Similar mandatory language is contained in the general direction in 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) ("each United States attorney, . . . shall—(1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; . . ." (emphasis supplied)) and in other statutes in particular areas of concern, e. g., 33 U.S.C. § 413 ("it shall be the duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders" of certain provisions of the Rivers and Harbors Act when requested to do so by the appropriate officials). See also 45 U.S.C. § 152 (Tenth).
Such language has never been thought to preclude the exercise of prosecutorial discretion. See Bass Angler's Sportsman's Society v.