6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice 6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice
[…] Both statutes provide for implementation of federal death sentences in the “manner” provided by state law. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (United States marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be the manner prescribed by the laws of the State within which the sentence is imposed.”). Both statutes permit, but do not require, the use of state facilities for federal executions. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3597(a) (“A United States marshal charged with supervising the implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose, may use the services of an appropriate State or local official or of a person such an official employs for the purpose, and shall pay the costs thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney General.”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“The United States marshal charged with execution of the sentence may use available State or local facilities and the services of an appropriate State or local official or employ some other person for such purpose, and pay the cost thereof in an amount approved by the