6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice 6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice
[…] L. Rev. 527, 537 (1947). See, e.g., Taggart v. Lorenzen, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1795, 1801, 204 L.Ed.2d 129 (2019); Stokeling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 544, 551, 202 L.Ed.2d 512 (2019); Hall v. Hall, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1118, 1128, 200 L.Ed.2d 399 (2018).3

Likewise, the FDPA carried forward the relevant language and “old soil” from the 1937 Act. In fact, the statutes are virtually identical in all relevant respects. Both statutes provide for implementation of federal death sentences in the “manner” provided by state law. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (United States marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be the manner prescribed by the laws of the State within which the sentence is imposed.”). Both statutes permit, but do not require, the use of state facilities for federal executions.