6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice 6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice
[…] Missouri Department of Corrections, Preparation and Administration of Chemicals for Lethal Injection 1–2 (Oct. 18, 2013), A.R. 70–71.

The other two states—Arkansas and Indiana—have similar statutory schemes. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617 (“The director [of the Department of Correction] shall develop logistical procedures necessary to carry out the sentence of death, including ... [e]stablishing a protocol for any necessary mixing or reconstitution of the drugs and substances set forth in this section in accordance with the instructions.”); Ind. Code § 35-38-6-1 (authorizing “[t]he department of correction [to] adopt rules” to implement lethal-injection statute); see also Kelley v.