6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice 6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice
[…] See, e.g., Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-51 (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the sequential intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of the following combination of substances ....”); Md. Code Ann., Correctional Services, § 3–905 (repealed in 2013) (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be the continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.3-1202 (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the administration of a lethal injection .... For the purposes of this part 12, ‘lethal injection’ means a continuous intravenous injection of a lethal quantity of sodium thiopental or other equally or more effective substance.”).

Similarly, federal courts use the term “manner” variably to refer both to the method of execution and to the specifics of execution procedures. See Glossip v.