6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice 6 VI. The Death Penalty: Constitutional Standards & Practice
[…] Stat. § 16-11-401 (1994) (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the administration of a lethal injection,” defined as “continuous intravenous injection of a lethal quantity of sodium thiopental or other equally or more effective substance sufficient to cause death.”); Md. Code Ann., Crimes and Punishments § 71(a) (1994) (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be the continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.”);4 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51 (1994) (similar to Maryland, but with alternative provision that “the manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by lethal gas”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1014 (1994) (“Manner of inflicting punishment of death” is either “continuous, intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent,” or “electrocution” or “firing squad”).5