8 VIII. Defenses: Justification & Excuse 8 VIII. Defenses: Justification & Excuse
[…] In support of their contention, the defendants presented seven witnesses, including public officials, health care experts and community activists. In addition, each defendant testified.
DISCUSSION
The defendants admit to their knowing possession of hypodermic needles on March 6th but claim their possession of the needles was justified and, therefore, not unlawful. The defendants rely on the "necessity” provision of the justification statute.
*130Penal Law § 35.05 reads as follows:
"conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when * * *
"(2) Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.”
Application of the necessity defense to preserve the physical well-being of an individual or group of individuals is well recognized. This is true even under the strict New York statute.