9 IX. Expanded & Group Liability 9 IX. Expanded & Group Liability
[…] Reversed and final judgment and remanded.
Beales, J., with whom Decker, C.J., and Russell and AtLee, JJ., join, concurring in the judgment.
I concur with the majority that the conviction of attempted robbery (and of possession of a firearm in the commission thereof) must be reversed because the evidence was insufficient to prove that Jones committed attempted robbery. However, I cannot agree with the majority’s new test on what constitutes an overt act.
A. The Common Law and the Crime of Attempt
Code § 1-200 states, “The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.” As the majority notes, robbery is not defined by statute in Virginia. Consequently, we derive the definition of robbery from the common law. Likewise, “what constitutes an attempt must be ascertained from the common law.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 291, 293 (1968).