Main Content
[…] III. The general rule: “character evidence” is not admissible if offered to prove propensity to act. The first clause of Rule 404(a) and the first sentence of Rule 404(b).
Because it is highly likely that jurors will place undue emphasis on the character of a defendant in determining guilt or liability, the law of evidence places a general ban on evidence of a person's character when it is introduced to show that the person acted in accordance with his or her usual way of acting. This ban is found in the Arkansas Rules of Evidence in the first clause of Rule 404(a) and reinforced in the first sentence of Rule 404(b). Section 404(a) states:
(a) Character Evidence Generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particularly occasion ... [subject to exceptions which I shall discuss later].
Section 404(b) restates the prohibition, but applies it only to specific act evidence:
(b) Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.
Because of the narrow scope of the rules prohibiting character evidence, it is first necessary to determine whether an item of evidence is offered for the purpose of proving propensity to act in accordance with the character trait.