2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else 2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else
[…] 1996—Subsec. (b)(1)(A), (2). Pub. L. 104–294 substituted "fine under this title" for "fine of under this title".
1994—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–322, §330016(1)(U), substituted "under this title" for "not more than $250,000".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–322, §330016(1)(K), substituted "under this title" for "not more than $5,000".
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective 60 days after Nov. 25, 2002, see section 4 of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as an Effective Date note under section 101 of Title 6, Domestic Security.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 99–508, title II, §202, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1868, provided that: "This title and the amendments made by this title [enacting this chapter] shall take effect ninety days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1986] and shall, in the case of conduct pursuant to a court order or extension, apply only with respect to court orders or extensions made after this title takes effect."
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Pub.