2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else 2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else
[…] Citrin, 440 F.3d 418 (CA7 2006); EF Cultural Travel BV v. Explorica, Inc., 274 F.3d 577 (CA1 2001).
[FN3] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 171(8) (authorizing Secretary of Agriculture “[t]o sell guayule or rubber processed from guayule and to use funds so obtained in replanting and maintaining an area”); 18 U.S.C. § 648 (any person responsible for “safe-keeping of the public moneys” who “loans, uses, or converts to his own use ... any portion of the public moneys ... is guilty of embezzlement of the money so loaned, used, converted, deposited, or exchanged”); § 1163 (“[W]hoever embezzles, steals, [or] knowingly converts to his use” money or property “belonging to any Indian tribal organization,” or “[w]hoever, knowing any such moneys ... or other property to have been so embezzled, stolen, [or] converted ... retains the same with intent to convert it to his use,” is subject to punishment); § 1708 (“[W]hoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain,” parcels of mail is subject to punishment).