2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else 2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else
[…] L. 99–474, §2(c), substituted "or exceeds authorized access" for ", or having accessed a computer with authorization, uses the opportunity such access provides for purposes to which such authorization does not extend".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–474, §2(a), (c), substituted "intentionally" for "knowingly", substituted "or exceeds authorized access" for ", or having accessed a computer with authorization, uses the opportunity such access provides for purposes to which such authorization does not extend", struck out "as such terms are defined in the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.)," after "financial institution,", inserted "or of a card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of title 15," and struck out "or" appearing at end.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–474, §2(b)(1), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par.