2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else 2 Part I: When Somebody Hacks Somebody Else
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 648 (any person responsible for “safe-keeping of the public moneys” who “loans, uses, or converts to his own use ... any portion of the public moneys ... is guilty of embezzlement of the money so loaned, used, converted, deposited, or exchanged”); § 1163 (“[W]hoever embezzles, steals, [or] knowingly converts to his use” money or property “belonging to any Indian tribal organization,” or “[w]hoever, knowing any such moneys ... or other property to have been so embezzled, stolen, [or] converted ... retains the same with intent to convert it to his use,” is subject to punishment); § 1708 (“[W]hoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain,” parcels of mail is subject to punishment).
[FN4] The dissent criticizes this interpretation as inconsistent with “basic principles of property law,” and in particular the “familiar rule that an entitlement to use another person's property is circumstance specific.”