4 Part III: When Governments Hack People 4 Part III: When Governments Hack People
[…] The revised section is expressive of the construction recently placed upon such section by the Supreme Court in U.S. Alkali Export Assn. v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1120, 325 U.S. 196, 89 L.Ed. 1554, and De Beers Consol. Mines v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1130, 325 U.S. 212, 89 L.Ed. 1566.
1949 Act
This section corrects a grammatical error in subsection (a) of section 1651 of title 28, U.S.C.
Amendments
1949—Subsec. (a). Act May 24, 1949, inserted "and" after "jurisdictions".
Writ of Error
Act Jan. 31, 1928, ch. 14, §2, 45 Stat. 54, as amended Apr. 26, 1928, ch. 440, 45 Stat. 466; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §23, 62 Stat. 990, provided that: "All Acts of Congress referring to writs of error shall be construed as amended to the extent necessary to substitute appeal for writ of error."
4.1.5 CALEA: Assistance capability requirements 4.1.5 CALEA: Assistance capability requirements
47 U.S.C. § 1002
United States Code, 2018 Edition
Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
CHAPTER 9 - INTERCEPTION OF DIGITAL AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS