4 Part III: When Governments Hack People 4 Part III: When Governments Hack People
[…] The phrase “attorney for the government” is defined in rule 54.
The title to subdivision (b) is changed to make it conform more accurately to the content of the subdivision. Subdivision (b) is also changed to modernize the language used to describe the property which may be seized with a lawfully issued search warrant and to take account of a recent Supreme Court decision ( Warden v. Haden, 387 U.S. 294 (1967)) and recent congressional action ( 18 U.S.C. §3103a) which authorize the issuance of a search warrant to search for items of solely evidential value. 18 U.S.C. §3103a provides that “a warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense. . . .”
Recent state legislation authorizes the issuance of a search warrant for evidence of crime. See, e.g., Cal.