5 Shareholders 5 Shareholders
[…] Defendants assert that the holding in Gries is no longer applicable because of subsequent amendments to the statutes relating to annual meetings. The amendments to the statutes since Gries, however, merely give greater flexibility to the board in selecting the date and place for the annual meeting and are still silent as to whether the directors have the power to postpone an annual meeting once the date has been designated.
8 Del.C. § 211 now provides that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.” HBO’s bylaws provide that the annual meetings of the stockholders shall be held at such place, within or without the State of Delaware, in April or as shall be provided from time to time by the board of directors. The amendments to the statutes since Gries therefore do not change its holding.