5 Shareholders 5 Shareholders
[…] See also, Gow v. Consol. Coppermines Corp., 165 A. 136, 140 (Del.Ch.1933) ("[A]s the charter is an instrument in which the broad and general aspects of the corporate entity's existence and nature are defined, so the by-laws are generally regarded as the proper place for the self-imposed rules and regulations deemed expedient for its convenient functioning to be laid down.").
[16] Id. at 1080 n. 136.
[17] See also, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 211(a) & (b) (bylaws may establish the date and the place of the annual meeting of the stockholders); § 211(d) (bylaws may specify the conditions for the calling of special meetings of stockholders); § 216 (bylaws may establish quorum and vote requirements for meetings of stockholders and "[a] bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors."); § 222 (bylaws may regulate certain notice requirements regarding adjourned meetings of stockholders).
[18] Frantz Mfg. Co. v. EAC Indus., 501 A.2d 401 (Del. 1985).