5 Shareholders 5 Shareholders
[…] As I read the opinion, it merely holds that stockholder meeting dates can be changed for cause. Cf. Steinberg v. American Bantam, supra, and Tweedy Browne & Knapp v. Cambridge Fund, Del.Ch., 318 A.2d 635 (1974). In any event Enstar, an opinion of this court, cannot overrule the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in Gries. I therefore do not find that the ruling in Enstar compels me to allow the annual meeting of HBO to be postponed.
V
Defendants’ reliance on 8 Del. C. § 222(c) is also misplaced. That subsection states:
“(c) When a meeting is adjourned to another time or place, unless the bylaws otherwise require, notice need not be given of the adjourned meeting if the time and place thereof are announced at the meeting at which the adjournment is taken. At the adjourned meeting the corporation may transact any business which might have been transacted at the original meeting. If the adjournment is for more than 30 days, or if after the adjournment a new record date is fixed for the adjourned meeting, a notice of the adjourned meeting shall be given to each stockholder of record entitled to vote at the meeting.”
This language obviously refers to an adjournment after a meeting has convened and is not relevant to the issue of a postponement of a meeting after it has been designated, but before it is convened.
VI