6.1 Readings 6.1 Readings
[…] United Underwriters, Ltd., 228 F.Supp. 757, 772 (D.Colo.1964), has been expanded from recklessness, see Prosser, Torts, § 102, pp. 715-17 (3d ed. 1964), to include non-reckless negligent misrepresentations or omissions, see Note, 63 Mich.L.Rev. 1070, 1079.

[22] Liability under § 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2), the language of which is strikingly similar to that of 10b-5(2), attaches from the mere fact of misrepresentation or misleading omission unless defendant proves that "he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission." The provisions of Sections 17(a) (2) and (3) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (2) and (3), which are virtually identical to the provisions of Rule 10b-5(2) and (3) and were, in fact, the model therefor, see Birnbaum v.