6.1 Readings 6.1 Readings
[…] Moreover, comparisons of Section 10(b) with the antifraud provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 12(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2) "* * * [offers or] sells a security by means of * * *"; § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) "* * * in the [offer or] sale of any securities to obtain money or property by means of * * *"; [language in brackets was added in 1954 amendments]), and with the 1936 antifraud amendment of Section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 15(c) (1), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c) (1) "* * * effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security * * *") demonstrate that when Congress intended that there be a participation in a securities transaction as a prerequisite of a violation, it knew how to make that intention clear. See Bromberg, op. cit. supra Table 1 at 16-17.