9 Basic M&A 9 Basic M&A
[…] Third, the defendants argue that the § 203 waiver was, in any case, entirely fair to the Digex shareholders.
A. Does the 85% exemption apply to WorldCom?
The facts are undisputed by either party that upon the completion of the merger, WorldCom will possess well over 85% of the voting power of Digex but well under 85% of the number of outstanding voting shares of Digex.76 The three year waiting period imposed by § 203, the Delaware anti-takeover statute, does not apply where “upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time that the transaction commenced” excluding certain shares for the purposes of determining the number of shares outstanding.77 The interpretation of the term “voting stock,” therefore, lays directly at the center of this dispute whether § 203 limitations would apply to WorldCom absent the waiver.78