9 Basic M&A 9 Basic M&A
[…] The primary support for the defendants’ reading of the term “voting stock” is found in § 212(a) of the DGCL. Section 212(a) states in relevant part:
If the certificate of incorporation provides for more or less than 1 vote for any share, on any matter, every reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion of stock shall refer to such majority or other proportion of the votes of such stock.79