9 Basic M&A 9 Basic M&A
[…] NKFW Partners, Del.Supr., 488 A.2d 1298 (1984).
Given the central role of the shareholders’ annual meeting in the scheme of corporate governance contemplated by Delaware law, it is not surprising that once these statutory elements have been shown, the cases have recognized that the right to an order compelling the holding of such a meeting is “virtually absolute.” Coaxial Communications, Inc. v. CNA Financial Corp., Del.Supr., 367 A.2d 994 (1976); Prickett v. American Steel and Pump Corporation, Del.Ch., 251 A.2d 576 (1969). *1006Since, however, the statutory language of Section 211(c) is permissive, not mandatory (“... the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held ...”), the statute itself would seem to contemplate the possibility of a prima facie case being defeated.