New! H2O now has access to new and up-to-date cases via CourtListener and the Caselaw Access Project. Click here for more info.
[…] Click here for more info.

Main Content

Federal Criminal Law

United States v. Jayyousi, 657 F.3d 1085 (11th Cir. 2011)

 DUBINA, Chief Judge:

A federal grand jury in the Southern District of Florida indicted Appellants Adham Hassoun, Kifah Jayyousi, and Jose Padilla (referred to individually by name or collectively as "defendants"), along with Mohammed Youssef and Kassem Daher, for offenses relating to their support for Islamist violence overseas. Count 1 charged defendants with conspiring in the United States to murder, kidnap, or maim persons overseas [in violation of] 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) [which provides:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).].